March 10, 2010
[…] March 10, 2010
Mark F. Grant, Esq. and Elizabeth L. Somerstein Adler, Esq.
A bright-line test guided the recent decision, Everglades Electric Supply, Inc., v. Paraiso Granite, LLC, wherein the Fourth District Court of Appeals gave an extremely strict and narrow interpretation of the anti-lien provision of Florida’s Construction Lien Law. Fla. Stat. § 713.10 (2009).
Section 713.10, Florida Statutes (2009), concerns the extent of a construction lien filed under the law, and in relevant part reads:
[A] lien under this part shall extend to, and only to, the right, title, and interest of the person who contracts for the improvement as such right, title, and interest exists at the commencement of the improvement…[w]hen an improvement is made by a lessee in accordance with an agreement between such lessee and her or his lessor, the lien shall extend also to the interest of such lessor.
Section 713.10 further details three ways in which a lessor can protect its fee interest from the attachment of liens based on improvements made by the lessee. The Statute reads that the lessor must do one of the following:
(1) The lease or a short form [lease] is recorded in the clerk’s office and the terms of the lease expressly prohibit such liability; or
(2) All of the leases entered into by a lessor for the rental of premises on a parcel of land prohibit such liability and a notice which sets forth the following is recorded by the lessor in the public records of the county in which the parcel of land is located:
(a) The name of the lessor.
(b) The legal description of the parcel of land to which the notice applies.
(c) The specific language contained in the various leases prohibiting such liability.
(d) A statement that all leases entered into for premises on the parcel of land contain the language identified in paragraph (c).
(3) The lessee is a mobile home owner who is leasing a mobile home lot in a mobile home park from the lessor. Fla.Stat. § 713.10 (2009) (emphasis added).