By: Christopher Smith, Esq ., Steven Werth, Esq. , and Katherine Meek, Esq.
[…] Conversely, if consultation is requested, then the process is complete within approximately 135 days (Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(b)(1)(A)).
[2] According to the U.S. Census Bureau, “each urban area must encompass at least 2,000 housing units or at least 5,000 people.”
[3] AB 130 does, however, impose a prevailing wage requirement for 100% affordable housing projects (Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(d)).
[4] While the Legislature already extended SB 330 (an Act streamlining project approvals) to the year 2030, the amendments in AB 130 make pro-housing protections under SB 330 permanent (Gov. Code § 65589.5).
[5] Pursuant to Pub. Res. Code § 21080.44(b)(1)(A), mitigation can be accomplished by “helping to fund or otherwise facilitating vehicle miles traveled-efficient affordable housing or related infrastructure projects” or contributing to the state’s Transit-Oriented Development Implementation Fund. Other mitigation strategies include transit improvements, using local or regional mitigation banks, and mandating a transportation demand management program (Pub. Res. Code § 21080.44(b)(1)(B)).